Privacy Policy

Last updated: 1 April 2014

The Privacy Policy of Professional Mums Pty Ltd (ACN 140 670 748), of Level 9, 9 Yarra Street, South Yarra VIC 3141 (‘PMN’) is as follows:

1. Introduction

1.1. PMN respects your privacy and is committed to its protection. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy statement outlines how PMN collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information. The information you provide to us is regulated by the Australian legislation and no other privacy law, regulation or standard shall apply.  By supplying information to us, you acknowledge and agree that the Australian law shall apply exclusively in this regard.

1.2. PMN may, from time to time, review and update this statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to our operations. Please visit this page periodically to check for updates.

2. Collection of personal information

PMN only collects information it needs and will do so only by fair and reasonable means. We make every attempt possible to only collect personal information directly from the individual to whom the information relates.

3. Use and disclosure of information

3.1. PMN will use and disclose personal information about you to potential employers by including your information in a database accessible to those potential employers.

3.2. PMN may keep you informed of goods and services offered by us, our group companies or our business partners (including by mail, telephone, email and sms), relevant to your sector and your professional interests.

3.3. PMN will disclose personal information if it is under a legal requirement to do so (e.g. under a court order, or if required under legislation), or if an authorised request is made from a law enforcement agency. Otherwise, your personal information will not be forwarded to any parties (with the exception of Employers and successors in title to our business) without your consent. Such third parties may use your data to send you information and marketing relevant to recruitment and your general professional interest.

4. Analytics, Internet Marketing and ‘Cookies’

4.1. PMN uses Google webmaster tools, Google Analytics, and Search Engine marketing such as Google Adwords.  These services place and read a cookie in your internet browsers, and may use web beacons to collect this information for our use (if your internet browser security settings are configured to allow it).  These cookies do not identify anything about you personally, but do allow us to track generic information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, and how long you visit them for.  These cookies may also track your activity on our site after you have clicked on a search engine advertisement, and they may also serve you ads based on your prior visit to our website when you visit other websites.  You can learn more about the Google cookies and opt out of these at the Google Privacy centre.

4.2. If you do not want us to collect this information, you may disable the cookie feature on your web browser. (A cookie is a small data file that can be used to track use on a website. You can disable cookies on your web browser, although this may interfere with your use and enjoyment of the site).

5. Security of information

PMN will take reasonable steps to protect and secure your personal information to ensure your information is protected from misuse, loss, theft, modification or unauthorised access.

6. Accuracy of personal information

PMN endeavours to maintain accurate, complete and up to date records.

7. Access to personal information

7.1. Under the Privacy Act, individuals have a right to complete access to their records. PMN will make available to you, in most situations, any personal information it holds about you. In certain circumstances, PMN may not be able to provide access such as where:

  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • we are required by a law enforcement agency to withhold the information;
  • the information may affect current legal proceedings;
  • the information may affect the health or safety of another individual.

7.2. PMN is permitted to charge you for its reasonable costs incurred in providing you with access to your information.

8. Privacy and data security on our websites

At PMN, your right to privacy and data security is a primary concern.

9. PMN only asks for specific types of personal information

We will only ask you to provide the information you wish to disclose in your in resume for inclusion on the database which is available to potential employers. Only this information and that specified at clause 10.1 is collected by us.

10. Information collected

10.1. When you visit our website, PMN may record your visit and log certain information such as:

  • your server (I.P.) address
  • the date, duration and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the type of browser you are using
  • any mandatory notices that you have read

11. Contacting us

11.1. To ensure we protect your information, any requests for access should be made in writing to PMN. Please email PMN at support@professionalmums.net

11.2.  If you have any questions regarding the application of this policy and how it applies to you, please email PMN at support@professionalmums.net

12. Further Information

12.1. For further information on Australian Privacy Principles visit www.oaic.gov.au.

12.2. Please note that this Policy forms part of the Terms & Conditions for use of this Website and forms part of the Agreement between you and us. We may, from time to time, amend this Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy on the Website. We will announce the change on the home page of the Website. By continuing to use the Website following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Website.